Buying with cash or a mortgage: how to finance in Orlando

Do you need advice?

Write us and we will contact you.

Análisis de rentabilidad y opciones de financiamiento para invertir en bienes raíces en Orlando, Florida.

One of the most important decisions when investing in real estate in Orlando is not only which property to buy, but how to finance it. For many Latin American investors—especially foreign buyers—the choice usually comes down to two main paths: paying in cash or obtaining a mortgage in the United States.

Both options have clear advantages and disadvantages that must be carefully evaluated. While some investors prioritize the peace of mind of having no debt, others seek leverage to maximize their return on capital. There is no single correct answer for everyone—the best decision depends on your financial profile, long-term goals, and risk tolerance.

Before defining your financing structure, it is essential to understand how much a vacation rental in Orlando really generates and the projected return based on property type and location.

At Home Vacation Group, your property works for you. Choosing the right financing strategy is the first step toward making it work efficiently.

Buying in cash: simplicity and stronger negotiating power

Paying 100% in cash is a very common option among international buyers in Florida. In fact, it is estimated that around 60% of foreign buyers purchase their properties without a mortgage.

Advantages of paying in cash

Buying in cash offers clear benefits:

  • A more attractive offer for the seller
  • Faster closings with fewer contingencies
  • Complete elimination of interest costs
  • Lower financial and operational complexity

In competitive markets like Orlando, a cash offer can make the difference compared to other buyers.

Impact on profitability

Without monthly mortgage payments, cash flow tends to be more stable. All rental income—after operating expenses—translates directly into profit.

This is especially appealing for investors seeking:

  • Predictable passive income
  • Less exposure to interest rate fluctuations
  • Greater financial peace of mind

Disadvantages of paying in cash

However, paying in cash also has drawbacks:

  • A larger amount of capital tied up in one asset
  • Reduced liquidity for other investments
  • No leverage effect

Allocating all your capital to a single property may limit your ability to diversify or scale.

Buying with a mortgage: leverage and flexibility

The other major alternative is financing the purchase with a mortgage—even as a foreign investor. Although the process can be more demanding, it may be strategically advantageous.

Typical conditions for foreign buyers

In general, mortgages for non-residents may involve:

  • A down payment of approximately 30%
  • Higher interest rates than for U.S. residents
  • Additional financial documentation requirements

Even so, many investors choose this path because of the leverage effect.

The power of leverage

Leverage allows you to control a higher-value asset with less personal capital. This can result in a higher return on investment (ROI) on your own funds—even after paying interest.

Additionally, maintaining liquidity allows you to:

  • Diversify into multiple properties
  • Keep cash reserves
  • Take advantage of new opportunities

If you are still evaluating what type of property to acquire, it is also important to review how to choose the ideal vacation rental property in Orlando, since property selection directly impacts expected returns.

Reunión de asesoría para decidir entre comprar una propiedad de contado o con hipoteca en Orlando.

Comparative example: cash vs mortgage

Let’s look at a simplified example to illustrate the ROI impact.

Scenario 1: cash purchase

Property price: USD 400,000
Capital invested: USD 400,000
Annual net income: USD 32,000
Annual ROI: 8%

Scenario 2: mortgage purchase

Property price: USD 400,000
Down payment (30%): USD 120,000
Mortgage: USD 280,000
Annual net income after mortgage payments: USD 18,000
ROI on invested capital: 15%

Although net income is lower, the return on invested capital is significantly higher.

Risks to consider when using debt

Leverage also involves risks that must be carefully evaluated:

  • Dependence on rental cash flow to cover mortgage payments
  • Impact of higher interest rates
  • Greater financial pressure during low seasons

For this reason, projected returns should comfortably exceed the cost of debt.

Additional financing alternatives

Beyond traditional U.S. mortgages, some investors consider other options.

Loans in your home country

Some Latin American banks offer:

  • Loans backed by local collateral
  • Potentially better rates in local currency
  • Familiar banking processes

The primary risk is currency exposure.

Using equity from another property

Another alternative is refinancing or borrowing against an existing asset and using those funds to purchase in Orlando.

This approach may provide:

  • Greater flexibility
  • More favorable terms
  • Fewer U.S.-based procedures

Key factors for making the right decision

Before deciding, carefully analyze:

  • Interest rate versus expected return
  • Desired liquidity level
  • Investment horizon
  • Risk tolerance
  • Objective: stable cash flow or accelerated growth

A strong financial decision is always contextual.

The role of professional guidance

Financing decisions should not be made in isolation. Local advisory support allows you to: